ISSN 0005-2531 (Print) ISSN 2522-1841 (Online)
About the Journal
The Azerbaijan Chemical Journal is a sound and respectful edition on chemistry in Azerbaijan. The journal publishes the articles dedicated to the actual problems of chemistry and chemical technology, investigations in the field of inorganic and physical chemistry, organic and petrochemical synthesis, kinetics and catalysis, modelling and optimization of the chemical process, as well  the articles on the current  problems of ecology.
The Azerbaijan Chemical Journal is included into the list of the editions recommended bu the Higher Attestation Commission at the President of the Azerbaijan Republic.  Journal has been indexed in SIS (Scientific Indexing Services ID -4591), Scopus (ID - 21101033227),  DRJI (ID - 5700),,,›container, zdb-katalog (zeitschriften date bank), Elektronische Zeitschriftenbibliothek (ezb) id - 473154, CASSI, РИНЦ  databases.  DOI 10.32737/0005-2531.
Azerbaijan Chemical Journal is a journal covering the technologies/fields/categories related to Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous) (Q4); Chemistry (miscellaneous) (Q4); Environmental Chemistry (Q4); Materials Chemistry (Q4). It is published by Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences. The overall rank of Azerbaijan Chemical Journal is 22769. According to SCImago Journal Rank (SJR), this journal is ranked 0.127. SCImago Journal Rank is an indicator, which measures the scientific influence of journals. It considers the number of citations received by a journal and the importance of the journals from where these citations come. SJR acts as an alternative to the Journal Impact Factor (or an average number of citations received in last 2 years). This journal has an h-index of 1.The best quartile for this journal is Q4.,
The journal is beeing published since 1959. The first editor-in-chief of Azerbaijan Chemical Journal was a famous azerbaijanian scientist Yusif Mamedaliyev.  From 1961  to 1975 the editor-in-chief of Azerbaijan Chemistry Journal was world-known  scientist, chemist-technologist with the world name, an academician Murtuza Nagiev. Then from 1975 to 2011 the editor-in-chief became an eminent azerbaijanian scientist, academician Togrul Shakhtakhtinsky. From 2011 to  2014 the journal was headed by academician Agadadash Aliyev. Since 2015  editor-in-chief   of  Journal has been director of the Institute of Catalysis and Inorganic Chemistry  academician Dilgam Tagiyev.
The journal is issued 4 times in a year,  publication  are free.
Articles on the journal’s website are publicly available for free (open access).
The journal publish the articles in  English languages. The editorial receives  works not  published before.  In the articles there  should be discussed the issues on which have the concrete (experimental, theoretical, survey analytical with planned prospects) results.
Those who wish to publish their papers in the Azerbaijan Chemical Journal should be acquainted with the rules of designing the article.
№3 2023
- SURFACES OF CRYSTALLIZATION AND PHASE RELATIONS IN THE 6Ag2Se+Ag8SiTe6«6Ag2Te+Ag8SiSe6 RECIPROCAL SYSTEMA.J.Amiraslanova, K.N.Babanly, S.Z.Imamaliyeva, E.I.Akhmedov, Yu.A.Yusibov, M.B.Babanly
- ACID-BASE PROPERTIES OF PHOSPHORYLATED CRUMB RUBBERN.A.Efendiyeva, I.A.Buniyat-zadeh, N.M.Binnetova, N.M.Guliyeva, J.A.Naghiyev, R.M.AlosmanovMore